QUESTION

If a trust document is written so you can , as trustee, help the benficiary, does the trustee have to go through court to get it for them?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2019 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
3 trusts for grandchildren and 2 of the parents of 2 different kids need money in order to live and take care of my grand kids. If As trustee, I am allowed to do so at my discression, do I have to go through a court to get the money out for them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Discretion means discretion.  It does not mean at the approval of the court.  However, in some situations, it would be prudent for a trustee to seek a court order to avoid (other) beneficiaries later complaining.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2019 at 5:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters