QUESTION

If a warranty deed is drawn up by an attorney but one of grantors dies before it is signed and notarized, is it still valid?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving La Grange, IL at Law Office of T. Phillip Boggess
Update Your Profile
The transfer does not occur until the deed is properly executed.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2017 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse
No - it is not valid unless signed by all the grantors.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2017 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters