QUESTION

IF A WILL WAS CREATED ON CERTAIN DATE SHOULD IT BE FILED WITH COURTS WITHIN A CERTAIN PERIOD OF TIME OR NOT UNTIL THE PERSON HAS DIED

Asked on May 26th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Wyoming
More details to this question:
FATHER DIED AND HAS BEEN SICK FOR QUITE SOME TIME WILL WAS FILED AFTER DEATH BUT SUPPOSABLY CREATED 2 MONTHS PRIOR TO DEATH IS IT NORMAL FOR THE LAWYER TO NOT FILE WITH THE COURTS AT THE TIME THE WILL WAS CREATED
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Wills are not filed until the person died.  Courts do not distribute the estate of a living person to other people.
Answered on May 27th, 2021 at 5:44 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters