QUESTION

if a women lives with a man for 30years but he's still married when he dies and leaves her nothing does she have any claim to his astate

Asked on Dec 21st, 2013 on Estate Litigation - Alaska
More details to this question:
She has been on welfare the whole time
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If he dies and owns property in his name, an estate may be opened. Property will pass from the estate in accordance with his will. If she is mentioned in the will, she may inherit. If there is no will, the law in most states dictates that property passes to lineal heirs (family). Check with a AR lawyer.  
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2013 at 3:47 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters