QUESTION

If all the heirs disavow a timeshare, how can the executor close out the estate?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Many timeshares can't even be given away nowadays. If a timeshare owner in NJ dies and the executor/administrator cannot find anyone willing to take ownership of the timeshare, does the estate have to delay making bequests in order to continue to pay the timeshare maintenance fees until the estate runs out of assets?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Sparta, NJ at Laddey, Clark & Ryan
Update Your Profile
No!  Do not pay anymore maintenance fees.  The Time Share company will take the unit back.  Call me if I can help.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters