QUESTION

If an attorney helped in executor's theft of estate and disappeared. With evidence can an heir reopen the estate or file charges on everyone involved

Asked on Mar 10th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
It only makes sense to reopen an estate if 1, you can prove that property was stolen (suspecting a theft isn't the same as being able to prove one) and 2, you know who has the assets and the court can take them back (it doesn't do any good to get a court ruling that you're the rightful owner of the assets if the assets are in, say, India and the court's order can't be executed yet.
Answered on May 29th, 2017 at 7:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters