QUESTION

If an executor is listing as a beneficiary on an IRA account from the deceased, does it have to be deposited into the estate account for distribution?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Ventura, CA at The Law Office of Robert I. Long
Update Your Profile
Did the decedent intend that only the individual designated as beneficiary receive the IRA ("To Mary Smith")? If so, that's who gets it. Or did he/she indicate it was to go to the individual in their representative capacity (e.g., "To Mary Smith, Executor")? If the latter, I think it was intended to be part of the estate and divided.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Not if the beneficiary designation is to a specific beneficiary and not as an executor of an estate.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depends, was the designation to the individual or to the office of trustee. In other words, if it says "my beneficiary is John," then it does not belong to the estate. If it says "my beneficiary is John, the executor of my estate," then it belongs to the estate.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
No. Assets with a named been go direct to that person.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse
If the personal representative is listed on the IRA account *as such* ("to the personal representative of my estate") then yes, that becomes part of the estate a very bad result for tax reasons. However, the PR is usually a family member, and would be a natural object of the IRA account holder's bounty, so might just be listed as a beneficiary ("to John Jones"). The fact that the named beneficiary happens to be PR doesn't make his IRA distribution a part of the estate.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
It depends is the person listed in that capacity or just by name. If just by name then that person is the beneficiary, if with title, "Executor" then it probably should be paid to the Estate. This information is only intended to give general information in response to an inquiry. It does not establish an attorney client relationship. This response is only based upon the limited facts presented and is merely intended to assist you in determining if you should contact an attorney to provide you with legal advice.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
No. The beneficiary is entitled to the IRA. The only time that would not be the case is if they are mentioned in their representative capacity, (which is VERY rare, in the case of an executor). It is more common in the case of a trust. It would appear that the decedent wanted the executor to receive this asset and not the estate.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
No, it passes probate due to the beneficiary designation.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Generally, yes. All assets must be included in the estate except those designating a specific beneficiary, payable on death, such as life insurance policies. Check with a local attorney to see if the IRA account can be included as an exception.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
No if they are listed as an individual. The institution is the best place to go for answers on how the title is held and what you can do.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
A determination of the intent of the decedent is critical. There is no executor until the decedent dies and an estate representative is appointed. This would indicate the intent was that the individual is the intended beneficiary. If the beneficiary designation states that the beneficiary is the "person, as executor". That indicates an intent that the estate was the beneficiary. If the intent of the decedent is clear by other evidence that could also impact the determination. The question is one for a court decision if there is a belief that the property should be in the estate. Typically, making an IRA beneficiary the estate rather than the spouse or a child will result in a significant income tax payment that is not desirable. If the beneficiary in this instance is not a spouse or child the income tax consequence will be significant and also not desirable. If the executor is the spouse the intent may have been to benefit the individual to avoid the high income tax consequence.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse
No. The IRA designation controls the distribution outside of probate.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
Generally funds received from an IRA are outside of probate and the beneficiary receives those funds directly as they are not probate assets.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
No. It is not part of the estate.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters