QUESTION

If an Irrevocable was drawn up in CA, does it need to be redrawn since we moved to ID? I am the Trustee of the Trust.

Asked on Feb 04th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Idaho
More details to this question:
Moved from CA where the original Irrevocable Trust was drawn up. Now all parties reside in Idaho.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A trust is governed by the law of the state where it is administered.  Some trusts have provisions addressing a "change of situs".  Some don't.  Take the document to a local trusts lawyer.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2020 at 5:14 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters