QUESTION

If biological mom and step dad buy house and biological mom dies, then years later step dad dies, is stepchild entitled to that home?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2017 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Depends; we need more information. If stepDad does not adopt step child, then she would not be his heir unless he so stated in a Will. But depending on how title to house was help, on mother's death natural child might be entitled to part of house [would not if help as joint tenants with right of survivorship, but might if held as private property or community property law]. You need to speak to a probate attorney; they will likely give you a free 15-20 minute meeting where they can tell you what they can do for you.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2017 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters