QUESTION

if evidence of fraud and self dealing are found after successor trustee closes the trust, how can i request a full detailed accounting of the trust

Asked on Sep 26th, 2015 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
My mom owned 3 homes, two in US a and one vacation home In mexico worth $500,000.00. There was ongoing argument between my mother The trustor and my brother successor trustee. My mom wanted to sell all three and us three adult kids split the money. My brother did not Want mexico. Home sold, my mom was going to sell it. When she died the home was listed for sale. She died before it sold. My brother Canceled the sale and decided not to sell it. It was nowhere on the asset and property acct and it wasn't included in the estate value And it left us out of a big part of our inheritance. After trust closed he sent me a bogies Mexican will lowering my share from 33.3% Owner to 20% and he raised his and my sisters to 40%since only I opposed keeping it and says I no longer have any say in how They decide to proceed. He won't respond to anything regarding the property or anything else. 80% of all my moms assets were Unaccounted for. What do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Anthony, As a beneficiary of the estate you are legally entitled to a full accounting.  When did your mother pass away and when was the estate finalized? You may be able to bring a suit in the probate court depending on when this all occured.  Thanks,Jon
Answered on Sep 28th, 2015 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters