QUESTION

If he dies, who does the home go to if it was bought before we were married?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
My husband's name is on our home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
That depends on what his will says. If he has no will, then you and his children would share ownership under a formula established by the Indiana legislature.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2016 at 3:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters