QUESTION

If he owes large medical bills at the end of his life, can the property be taken as part of his estate?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Nevada
More details to this question:
My father is ill. He and I bought a home together over 20 years ago with both of us on the title and signed a rights of survivorship on the property. We also filed for the Homestead Act.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
This is a fact specific question. You need to meet with am attorney to address the specifics.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2014 at 4:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters