QUESTION

If he passes away, will his house go to me or his two daughters?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
I sold my house five years ago and moved into my husband’s when we married five years ago. It is in his name. He would like it to go to me. What should we do? We live In Florida.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
You should consult with an estate planning attorney on preparing a new deed where you would own (what I assume a homestead) property together with your husband. Otherwise, you will have a life estate in the home that can be converted to a tenancy in common and unless converted to such a tenancy in common, upon your passing, the home will revert back to your husband's children.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2016 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters