QUESTION

If he would die within seven years of his divorce, can his ex-wife come and take his money from our savings?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
My spouse and I have been married for four years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
There is no automatic right of a former spouse to receive any money from the estate of a deceased ex-husband or ex-wife. Unless the divorce decree has a specific provision concerning inheritance, the ex-wife would receive nothing - which is generally the case. Usually, if the decree has a death payment to the former spouse, it's in the form of a life insurance policy.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2014 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters