QUESTION

If I am named in a will and the servicer does not tell me and they keep what was given to me, is this against the law?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL
3 Awards
This does not seem to make sense. Typically a servicer deals with a loan and a will deals with assets that are distributed at death.
Answered on May 17th, 2017 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters