QUESTION

If I become executor of my deceased grandmother's estate, will I be held liable for any unpaid bills that she may have accumulated?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2015 on Estate Planning - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

That would be a no.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
As the executor of an estate you are not obligated to pay the obligations of the deceased from your own assets. You are obligated to pay the obligations of the estate and the deceased from the estate assets before any distribution to an heir or legatee. If you improperly distribute estate assets to an heir or legatee before paying a proper estate debt or creditor of the decedent you could be liable.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
No. Her estate is liable. If her estate doesn't have enough funds to cover the liabilities, then there is a process for paying claims in part.? Make sure you have an attorney help you. If you do it wrong, then you can make yourself liable for mistakes.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters