QUESTION

If I change my name does that entitle my new husband to received all my property instead of my children?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
I got married but didn't change my name on my license or ss. I own a home and other items that I want my grown children to have since he hasn't paid for these items including my home. I don't want his daughter to receive anything from my estate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Whatever name you use does not change the fact that you are married.  Hire a local estate planning lawyer to help you make a Will leaving your property to whomever you choose.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2020 at 5:45 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters