QUESTION

If I deposited a large check in bank /how long do I have before I move to a trust?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2017 on Trusts and Estates - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
There is no way to answer your question based on the information you provided. For one thing, you don't discuss what kind of trust you're looking to put the money into or who created the trust. It may be that you should not put ANY money into the trust in question, ever (if, for example, someone else set up an irrevocable trust for your benefit with their money). It may be that you could have simply deposited the check straight into the trust in the first place, instead of first having to put it into a separate account (if, for example, it is a revocable trust that you created for your own benefit). And there is also the factor about how long you should wait to be sure the deposited check clears the bank, but that question is completely unrelated to whether or not the money should eventually be moved into a trust account.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2017 at 5:05 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters