QUESTION

If I die before I make settlement on my lawsuit, does the money goes to my estate and the attorney get his share?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband died before he made settlement on his lawsuit. The lawyers are saying they didn't get paid. They turned it over to his estate that never got their share of the settlement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Hard to tell what is going on here. I would see a lawyer and give him or her all of the details. I don't understand why the lawyers didn't make the estate the successor plaintiff nor file a claim against the estate of your husband. If you die, someone should open and estate and if that is done, the settlement will be paid to your estate and the attorney should be paid from your estate.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2016 at 3:33 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters