QUESTION

If I die, then if son later dies, can I leave estate to son's daughter, bypassing son's wife

Asked on Aug 14th, 2014 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can do whatever you want with your money.  A continuing trust for your son, with a third party trustee, with remainder to your grandchildren should work fine.  You should meet with a qualified estate planning attorney to make sure this gets set up correctly though!  Good luck. -John
Answered on Aug 19th, 2014 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters