QUESTION

If I die, will the remaining inheritance money in the trust go to my spouse or to my brother?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My brother and I receive a monthly check from our parents' trust. This will continue for the next ten years when the funds will be depleted.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Ventura, CA at The Law Office of Robert I. Long
Update Your Profile
In California, depending on the language in the trust, the balance will likely go to your brother or to your heirs, regardless whether you have a will which specifically leaves it to your spouse. If the trust says any undistributed amounts go to your brother, then that is what will happen and there is no Will or assignment you could devise that would defeat that; it isn't yours to give away, its what your parents decided would happen with their money.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2016 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Read the trust; can't answer without it.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2016 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse
The language of the Trust document should state what happens. Without being able to read that, it would be a guess what happens.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2016 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters