QUESTION

If I die, would she be able to withdraw money from our joint bank account to pay bills?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I added my daughter to my bank account when I was very sick and wanted her to have access to funds should I become incapacitated.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Ventura, CA at The Law Office of Robert I. Long
Update Your Profile
Ask the bank.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2016 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
If the account is in joint tenancy, you can both use the account.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2016 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse
A joint account means the two or more people named on the account can withdraw funds from the account without the others permission. Check with your bank to be sure that is how your account was set up.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2016 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters