QUESTION

If I divorce my wife, will she still have authority over my father's estate?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
My wife was given a power of attorney over my father's estate before he passed away, and now he is deceased. If we get a divorce, will she still have control over his estate?
Report Abuse

25 ANSWERS

The power of attorney terminated by law at the death of your father. If she was appointed as the personal representative of the estate in a will or trust, that would be different.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 2:54 AM

Report Abuse
More information is definitely needed to properly answer this question, but here are a few points: * A "power of attorney" expires when someone passes on. If you mean that she is the executor of the estate or the trustee of a trust, then that is a different matter and control could continue. * If you are the beneficiary of an estate, you do have certain rights.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 5:05 AM

Report Abuse
Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
A true "Power of Attorney" only lasts during the person's lifetime. When your father died, any "power of attorney" he gave to your wife became useless and gives her no authority over his estate.? If you mean that your father's will appoints her by name as "executor" or "executrix" (which would give her the power and responsibility to manage his estate), she would still be the executor of the estate, even if you divorce.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 1:17 AM

Report Abuse
Shadi Ala'i AlaiShaffer
She shouldn't have a right based on your legal divorce however you want to make sure there is another appointed agent in line after her and request that she step aside or relinquish her powers as agent under the power of attorney. You can also ask her to appoint you as his agent since she currently has power. Whatever you do you need to consult with an attorney to assist you. Goodluck.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 12:35 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
A power of attorney dies with the maker. She is no longer his attorney-in-fact, thus she has no power, unless she was also named his Trustee or Executrix. This information is only intended to give general information in response to an inquiry. It does not establish an attorney client relationship. This response is only based upon the limited facts presented and is merely intended to assist you in determining if you should contact an attorney to provide you with legal advice.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 12:25 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
A power of attorney expires on death. So it ends when your father dies. Your divorce is not relevant.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
If you mean Power of Attorney from your father to your wife, the Power of Attorney died with your father; so she loses all control over the estate. You should obtain the assistance of probate legal counsel to file a petition into probate court to have you appointed administrator of his estate.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 12:23 AM

Report Abuse
Power of attorney dies with the principal. Do you mean your wife was made personal representative of your father's probate estate? If that's the case, there is nothing intrinsic in the divorce that would change anything about the probate, but it might be a good idea to include that in your negotiations for a property settlement.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No. Powers of Attorney are an agency relationship. You need to have a principal - the maker who is giving authority and an Agent - the person receiving the power. Powers of Attorney ceases immediately upon the death of the maker, i.e. your father. So she would have no power under the power of attorney at this time. When someone dies, they have a large enough estate and a new legal relationship needs to be created, i.e. that of an Administrator of the Estate or in Michigan a "Personal Representative" they are appointed directly by the Court. And if you wish to challenge her appointment in the Court you will have the ability.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Marquette, MI at The Wideman Law Center, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A power of attorney does not have any power over another person's estate. They only serve as a substitute decision maker for the person while that person is alive. If you dad is deceased, her power of attorney authority has ended.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
If she is named executor then she can still serve in that capacity. If she was given a power of attorney that power terminated with his death.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
The power of attorney is no longer valid if your father is dead. You may have to probate his estate.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
The Power of Attorney ends with your father's death. If there was a will, it will identify the Executor of his estate to handle probate.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
Any Power of Attorney is revoked as a matter of law upon the death of the person making out the document.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Power of Attorney only exists while the person granting the power is alive. Since your father is dead, she no longer has any responsibility to manage his estate. An executor should be named to handle the assets of the estate, pay final bills, and distribute any remaining assets.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
A power of attorney ceases to have any effect, upon death. If your wife was named as personal representative, that is another matter. If the estate is open, then it is likely that your wife would continue to act as PR, unless the court is asked to make a change. If the estate is not open yet, then you can object to the appointment.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Nope. The power of attorney ended when he died.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
If she was appointed in his will as Executrix and he is now deceased, yes she remains Executrix unless she resigns.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
A "power of attorney" dies when the person who granted it dies. Divorce doesn't necessarily terminate it, but death does.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Power of attorney expired on your father's death. If she is executor of his will or trustee of his trust, she will still be in control of his assets. If not, whomever is named will be in control.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
The power of attorney died when your father died. It's no good anymore.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
Regardless of a divorce, a power of attorney ends when the principal dies. Your wife's rights and obligations under the power of attorney ended when your father died.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Unless there is a petition in the probate court to change your father's executor or personal representative from your wife to someone else, she will remain in that position, and have the same duties and obligations as before. The probate and divorce actions are separate.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
Power of attorney expires at the death of the person who granted it.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Gerald A. Bagazinski
Update Your Profile
In Michigan the power of attorney is no longer valid once a person dies.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters