QUESTION

If I file a petition in court, can I later recant it if I change to another lawyer?

Asked on May 27th, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can always dismiss a petition and/or change lawyers. As the Petitioner those are your rights. I might add if you are already having second thoughts about your lawyer you might address those concerns head-on with your lawyer or consider seeking new counsel. Good luck to you. -John Palley
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters