QUESTION

If I get power of attorney, will I be responsible for his debt?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
Brother who died was taking care of father. He had power of attorney. He lives in mobile home park. Home can’t be moved, cost 400 a month to park it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
No, a power of attorney does not make the attorney liable for the principal' debts. However, you must be careful to sign any documents as By: Signature Joe Jones, attorney in fact for Bob Jones So it's clear that you are not signing it personally just on behalf of the principal.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2017 at 2:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters