QUESTION

If i give up my parental rights and my sister and her husband want to adopt both my children or actually it's going into parental guardianship. Yet at

Asked on Apr 29th, 2018 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Florida
More details to this question:
I do not have a job this is the second time I've lost them and then I just do not have the money to that loan support myself to let alone dish out money each month to keep my other two children in substantial compliance with money from the court do to a child support order. My sister and her husband want to adopt the children if they do so do I have to pay any type of child support because I can't afford it I'm bipolar and poverty ribbon and I can't afford it what do I do can I give up my rights? And then meant that I do do I have to pay anything at all if the kids are adopted by my sister and her
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Attorney serving Tampa, FL at Oguntebi Law
Update Your Profile
If your children are legally adopted by your sister and her husband, your parental rights are terminated and you no longer have any responsibilties towards your children including paying child support. You have to give up your parental rights.
Answered on May 22nd, 2018 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters