QUESTION

If I got guardianship of my mentaly ill brother would this be a guarentee me that I could get him put in a hospital and get the treatment he needs?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2011 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Kentucky
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
Guardianship of your brother would give you the authority to make decisions regarding his health care and living environment.  
Answered on Apr 13th, 2012 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters