QUESTION

If I had a lease with my mom but am now a co-owner due to her death, I am still obligated as a tenant?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Does the lease and its terms become null and void if I am now a co-owner? My sister who is the executor of my mother's estate, is also co-owner in the property with my and got me evicted for not paying my rent after my mom died. I was told I did not have to pay rent because I am now a co-owner, not a tenant.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
If you are a co-owner you cannot be evicted.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2017 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters