QUESTION

If I have a trust from an anonymous person how can I find out?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2020 on Trusts and Estates - Georgia
More details to this question:
I belive someone left me a trust and was unable to locate me how can I go about and clame it? I dont know who it is maby my daughter or father.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are receiving payments from an unknown person, I would report it to the bank or the police. That is improper.  If on the other hand, a trustee is telling you that you are a beneficiary of a trust, but he will not reveal the settlor of the trust, you can demand a copy of the trust so that you can ensure you are getting the proper payments.  
Answered on Apr 21st, 2020 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
If someone has left you a trust, you will likely receive some kind of notice, and that notice would normally tell you who left the trust along with information about how to contact the trustee. If you have received information from someone that claims you have been left a trust by some anonymous person, you are likely the intended victim of a scam. Be very careful and do not provide anyone with your personal information or with any money. If you really do think perhaps someone you knew has died and that you've just been hard to locate, you could start by trying to contact probate courts in the county where you think that person may have had his or her principal residence. You can call the probate court and ask them if there is any probate matter open for that person; if there is, you can ask what you need to do in order to obtain a copy of the documents in that file. That would give you a good starting point. Trusts are not generally public record, but if a Will created the trust, then the Will would generally have to have been admitted to probate, and most probate records are public. You may or may not find what you are looking for, but it's a place to begin. Best wishes to you.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2020 at 5:37 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters