QUESTION

if I have legal guardianship up my nephew and he turned 18 and he's still in school can I kick him out when he turns 18

Asked on Aug 04th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Arizona
More details to this question:
He leaves all the time doesn't tell me where he's going doesn't care that I get upset that I don't know where he is mean and rude countries of little brother
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Legal guardianship typically ends at 18.  Check yours. It may extend through high school. However your nephew behaves, consider giving him fair warning.  He might even clean up his act.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2020 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters