QUESTION

if i have power of attorney over my brother and he dies and has children that are unfit to have has money what do i do???

Asked on Dec 16th, 2014 on Estate Litigation - Ohio
More details to this question:
children are drug addicts.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Dayton, OH
2 Awards
A power of attorney expires upon death.  The rights of the children to an inheritance would be governed by your brother's will or by state laws of intestate sucession if no will.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2014 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters