QUESTION

If i have stated a property on a revocable living trust in the state of washington, will the home still go into probate after grantee passes? i

Asked on Mar 29th, 2021 on Trusts and Estates - Washington
More details to this question:
I have added my fathers home on a Revocable living trust. I was told that I may still need to put the home in a trust so it doesn't go to probate after he passes. I am listed as the trustee on the living trust.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The answer to your question ultimately depends on what the deed states for the property. If the property was transferred by deed into the trust, then the property should be able to avoid probate as the property will pass pursuant to the terms of the trust, as the trust has become the "legal owner" of the property. Now, if the property was simply listed as an "asset" in the trust and the deed still has your father's name on it, then the property will have to be probated to remove the property from your father's name.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2021 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters