QUESTION

If I ignore filing a written answer to a petition I was served is there a penalty or is it just considered a default for the person filing?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2015 on Estate Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
I do not wish to contest the petition. I have 10 days to respond to a Texas court. The petition pertains to several employees listed as beneficiaries in a trust dispute by the family.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I guess it depends on what is being requested in the petition. The petitioner (plaintiff) would receive a default judgment and s/he would most likely be awarded the relief requested, which could include attorneys' fees against you, as wells as costs, among other damages.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 6:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters