QUESTION

If I inherited a family property through a living will and I need to know where to start to protect myself and property, what kind attorney do I need?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You do not inherit from a living will. I=A living will deals only with the care the signor wishes at the time of death. So there is a substantial question as to how you now claim ownership. Once those questions are properly answered, then it can be determined what kind of lawyer you will need.
Answered on May 15th, 2017 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters