QUESTION

If I just got married and I have a will with someone else as beneficary who would inherit my estate?

Asked on May 14th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
I just got married and have someone else in my will to inherit my estate, would my husband automatically inherit or would the will supersede him?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

General Practice Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Broad Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
In Indiana, the will would control, but your husband would still have a right to take against the will. The amount that he can claim is set by statute and would not be the entire estate. If you wish your new husband to take your estate, you will need to have a new will drafted.
Answered on May 16th, 2012 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should either amend your will with a codicil or void it by making a new will. Under Indiana law, upon your death your current spouse will obtain a one-third interest in your estate in spite of your existing will.
Answered on May 15th, 2012 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters