QUESTION

If I live and die in the same state, must I leave funds to my wife who has her own funds?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You don't have to name your wife as an heir in your will. But, if you do exclude her she can file an election against will and seek one-third of certain assets of yours.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2017 at 10:36 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters