QUESTION

If I marry my terminally ill boyfriend, will I be liable for his medical bills?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
My long term boyfriend found out he is terminally ill with cancer. He lives in a different state, but he is currently living with me now to receive treatments. After insurance, his payments run about 600 month. He has 1400/month Social Security disability income. No assets but truck and motorcycle. I am employed, I own a home, have other assets. He has a will made, making me power of attorney and executrix. If we got married, would I be liable for his medical expenses? Also, he would like to know if I would receive any benefits from his Social Security Disability income if we were married at the time of his death? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
The complexity of your question requires you to see an attorney. Part of the response will depend upon what state you live and whether community property comes into play. Also, your income and assets could come into play relative to his insurance and social security benefits. Please note that the Power of Attorney is only valid while he is living.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2014 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters