QUESTION

If I obtain guardianship in one State, If I decide to move to another State will I have to Obtain guardianship in the new state?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2018 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Kansas
More details to this question:
I currently live in the State of Kansas. I am thinking about moving to the State of Texas. I have a guardianship for my 18 year old.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Guardianships can be transferred from one state to another.  In Texas you will need to hire an Approved Guardianship Attorney and to register the guardianship, take a one hour online training and submit to a criminal background check.  You can find a list of Approved Guardianship Attorneys by searching that term on the State Bar of Texas website or contacting the probate court (or county court of law) in the county to which the guardianship will be transferred.  Keep in mind that many Approved Guardianship Attorneys practice in counties near the one in which they are registered.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2018 at 6:20 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters