QUESTION

If I own 13% of a private company, what am I entitled to view from banking and overall expenses?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
In Ohio, every shareholder has the right to examine the books and records of the corporation. Unless you're a CPA who has a lot of time on her hands, usually this means they have to give you the financial statements or to investigate any transactions that appear suspicious to you. I believe that most, if not all, other states have similar laws.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2014 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters