QUESTION

If I own 1/5 of a house, I have asked the remaining owners to buy out my share by indicated that they cannot, what are my other options?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2017 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
I own 1/5 of a house. I have asked the remaining owners to buy out my share of the home but they have indicated that they cannot. I do not have any use of the house and do not want any claim to it other than my financial share of the house.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Law Offices of Hein, Waters and Klein
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer to bring a Partition Action for you.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2017 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse
You can bring an action in court asking that the court order a sale of the property. It's called partition. We're doing that now in another matter.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2017 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters