QUESTION

If I pass away, can the credit card companies sue the other co-owner or put a lien on the property?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2016 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
I co-own property with my partner.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Law Offices of Hein, Waters and Klein
Update Your Profile
Who's name or names is the credit card in?
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2016 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters