QUESTION

If I pay the taxes on the house, would I get the money back when the estate is split among the heirs?

Asked on May 01st, 2015 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
The house is up for auction for unpaid taxes. There are 4 heirs including myself. If I pay the taxes, will I get this money back before the estate is split up?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Law Offices of Hein, Waters and Klein
Update Your Profile
You should have a written agreement with the other heirs about you advancing the funds to pay the taxes and their agreement to reimburse you from estate funds. However, I don't know enough about the estate to know if there are other issues of concern.
Answered on May 04th, 2015 at 11:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters