QUESTION

If I purchased a home before I married and I die is my husband able to get the home if not on the deed?

Asked on May 11th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
If I purchased a home before I married and I die will my husband get the home? Does he need to be on the deed? Or do I need a will?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should execute a new deed to transfer your home to both your husband and you in a tenancy by entirety. Both, your husband and you, may also want to make joint wills with respect to your home and each other assets.
Answered on May 16th, 2012 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Broad Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
If the property is titled to you and your husband "as husband and wife," then the property would be his automatically upon your death. The other way is to put his name in your will giving him the property upon your death. However, the language on the deed would control over a will if they differ.
Answered on May 16th, 2012 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters