QUESTION

If I sell the home, can the IRS place a lien on the proceeds, and attempt to collect her back taxes from what is now my money?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2017 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
My mother died owing back IRS taxes. She was current with payments, therefore no NFTL Lien was placed on her home. She signed a Transfer on Death Deed which made the house entirely mine upon her death. Her home was not counted by the Court as an asset.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
The IRS can only place a lien on property which is owned by the taxpayer. Now that it's your property and you're not liable for her taxes, the IRS can't lien you for the taxes.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2017 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters