QUESTION

If I signed my house over to someone because of my outstanding power bill so I could get my lights turned back on and they went and did an eviction it

Asked on Oct 13th, 2018 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
I signed my deed to my house over to a friend of a friend so that I could get my power turned back on because I had outstanding power bill is there anyway they could go and have me evicted I did not know he was doing this to me to get my house in his name now I've been served an eviction notice and I didn't sell him my house I just transferred the deed over to him nowhere did I knowingly sign my house over to him so he could kick me out of my house what can I do at this point to stop the eviction and protest this in court
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
This is not an estate planning question, but what you have is a complete mess. Get a good real estate attorney ASAP. Again, NOT estate planning- get a real estate attorney. You may be able to rescind the deed based on your statement that you really didn't intend to give him the house. To get that, you will have to admit that you were trying to defraud the utility company, but at least it might get you your house back.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2018 at 5:12 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters