QUESTION

If I want to sell the portion I inherited to my father, how do I write the letter to execute my decision?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My father died and left all 5 children equal portions of the business. My brother is the executor and we gave him 2 years to successfully run the business and buy us out but it is going on 4 years and he is not willing to sell or buy us out. I want my 1/5 portion sold.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
No one can answer this without looking at the will or any other business succession documents your father may have had. If this was just a verbal agreement, and you have run out of patience with your brother, you need to file a petition in court against the executor for nor liquidating estate assets.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2017 at 10:20 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters