QUESTION

If I wanted to leave home and live somewhere else, would the other family get into trouble if my family knows where I am.

Asked on Dec 16th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - New York
More details to this question:
I want to leave home and go somewhere else bc i am unhappy however i am a minor My grandmother knows where i am going however the other persons family is afraid that they would get into trouble. So would they?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Guardianship Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Your family would have aright to know where you are. Theother family could be sued fo harboring a minor. I would try going to a social service agency.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2021 at 6:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters