QUESTION

If I was given an automobile, can it be taken back from me by my brother if it is also in the will?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2015 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Arlington, TX at Law Office of Eric J. Smith
Update Your Profile
No. A specific bequest in a will is void if the decedent no longer owns the property.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2015 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters