QUESTION

If I was served with an out-of-state civil summons 40 days after the papers were filed, could that pose an issue?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2014 on Estate Planning - Illinois
More details to this question:
The papers were filed on January 8, but not served on me until February 18. It states that the papers must be served within a 30-day time frame. If I was in fact served too late, what would I need to do to bring that to the attention of the courts? The case is in reference to a trust left by my great grandmother. Any help is greatly appreciated!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In theory the service is defective, but someone has to raise that issue with the Court.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2014 at 1:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters