QUESTION

If if someone is already the guardian of a child do you have to file for conservatorship

Asked on Dec 12th, 2017 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - California
More details to this question:
Your father is trying to get and annuity for his son that was left for him and they're giving him a hard time showing him he has to file with the courts the courts haven't helped any eith
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
Your question isn't entirely clear. But a natural guardian of a child (the parent) does not automatically have the right to control money the child gets. He will need to file for a guardianship of the estate with the court, and may have to post a bond. 
Answered on Dec 18th, 2017 at 5:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters